top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Essex Event Planners controls, processes, handles, and protects your personal information when you use our website, and your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to stop using our website.

Policy Key Definitions

In this policy, "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to Essex Event Planners. "You" and "the user" refer to the person(s) using our website. GDPR means General Data Protection Act. PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation. ICO means Information Commissioner's Office. Cookies mean small files stored on a user's computer or device.

Data Protection Policy

Essex Event Planners' Data Protection Policy has been developed to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and to guide you through how we collect, store, and use information about individuals and organizations. We continuously assess this policy against new technologies, business practices, and the changing needs of everyone we deal with.

Types of Personal Data We Collect

Our Data Protection Policy recognizes two kinds of personal data that require different levels of protection:

  1. Personally Identifiable Information: This includes, for example, e-mail addresses, billing information, employment status, and 'click stream' data that tracks visitor activity on a website or online service.

  2. Special Data: This includes, by way of example, confidential data, sexual orientation, bank account, income tax and national insurance numbers, biometrics, race, religion, etc. If you provide Essex Event Planners with Special Data, we will protect that information with extra care. We will not distribute Special Data outside of Essex Event Planners without your permission, and will give you the chance to opt out of sharing this information within our own organization.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Essex Event Planners collects Personally Identifiable Information and Special Data only when there is a legitimate business need to do so.

We will inform you about why we are collecting Personally Identifiable Information and how we intend to use it. We need to collect and store your name, address, and other basic Personally Identifiable Information, for example, to provide you with the service you requested, as well as for billing purposes.

Our Legal Basis to Use Your Personal Information

We need your information primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations, such as paying HMRC. In some cases, we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Purposes We Use Your Information For

We use your personal information to correspond with you with a view to providing a service, to arrange to attend your property to quote or undertake works, to take monies for payment from you, to arrange invoices, to send information to HMRC, and for the purposes of after-sales service.

Failure to Provide Personal Information

The provision of information by you is a contractual requirement. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract for services for you.

Data Sharing

We may share your information with HMRC and third-party suppliers where required to fulfill a contract with you, such as supplying passport details to an airline for your guests if they are traveling internationally.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for a period of 7 years following the completion of our services in accordance with HMRC guidelines.

Your Rights Concerning Personal Information:

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You can make a request to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you or to correct any inaccurate or incomplete information we hold. You can also request the erasure of your personal information if there is no valid reason for us to keep it or if you have exercised your right to object to processing. Additionally, you can object to the processing of your personal information if we rely on legitimate interest as a basis for processing, and you can request the restriction of processing of your personal information if you wish to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. Finally, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@essexeventplanners.co.uk or at the above address.

International Data Transfers

We will only transfer your personal data to other countries that have adequate levels of security in place to protect your data, such as those that are part of the EEA. If we need to transfer data to a country outside the EEA, we will ensure that the country complies with the same level of security required for companies within the ICO’s jurisdiction. For example, we will only share data with companies in the US that are members of the Privacy Shield scheme, or we will ensure that other companies outside the US have contractual obligations in place to provide the same level of security.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies are small text files that we place on your device or computer hard drive to track how you use the website, record whether you have seen particular messages that we display, keep you logged into the website, display relevant adverts or content, and refer you to a third-party website.

We use a cookie control system that allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device or computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, while others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device. Please see your web browser options for more information.

The cookies we use include:

  • Google Analytics

  • Google Adsense (DoubleClick)

  • Facebook Custom Audience

  • Hotjar

  • Gravatar

  • Wix

Email Marketing Messages & Subscription

We use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” section above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, an email marketing service provider. EMS is a third-party service provider of software or applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons, tracked clickable links, or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Such marketing messages may record a range of data, such as times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations, will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences and the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, or follow the link provided. Alternatively, you can contact the EMS provider.

Our email marketing service provider is Wix, and we have collected the following information about you within our EMS system: your email address, name, company name, IP address, and subscription time and date. Please note that Essex Event Planners does not sell personal data, including mailing lists. All of the data we collect is for internal use only.

We are committed to implementing and complying with our Data Protection Policy, which we will adapt to reflect changes in technology and the expectations of our stakeholders. Periodic and random audits of our websites and systems help ensure that we are following our stated Policy.

Our Data Protection Policy has been developed with respect for the privacy preferences and choices of our candidates, suppliers, customers, associates, and staff. We have established procedures to address any concerns you may have about your data.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we use your information, please contact us at info@essexeventplanners.co.uk. We would appreciate the opportunity to address any issues directly with you. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Their website is www.ico.org.uk.

bottom of page